Sultrade - Second First   process engineering

Vertical Top Discharge Centrifuge type SCVT for pharmaceutical industry

The vertical Top Discharge Centrifuge is manufactured according to GMP guidelines and it is available in variable format and design.

All equipment is prepared for electro-pneumatic execution:

  • lid opening
  • scraping of product
  • feed control system
  • peripherical armatures e.g. valves

Materials:

  • stainless steel 1.4404, 1.4435
  • special alloy 2.4602 (Hastelloy C-22)
  • Halar(E-CTFE)-/Edlon(PFA) covering

Surface quality:

  • grinded Ra < 0.8 µm
  • polished Ra < 0,2 µm

Cleaning:

  • CIP nozzles for cascade cleaning
  • flooding of process housing

Top discharge system:

  • aushebbarer Bordring mit Filtersack
  • pneumatic extraction
  • manual discharge

Variable accessories can be:

  • simple setup with foundation plate and damper
  • lid can be opened completely
  • motor can be aligned on top of or below foundation plate
  • closed housing of motor with external ventilation
  • bearing supply to be lubricated with grease or oil
  • induction of cooling agent for seal of mounting
  • gastight design, suitable for purging of nitrogen (ATEX-Ex II 2G IIC T4/Ex II 2D IIB T4)
  • automatic heel cake removal

Additional accessories:

  • filling (Valves, compensators, hoses etc.)
  • washing (Valves, compensators, hoses etc.)
  • solid discharge (Valves, compensators, containers, , containment systems)
  • filtrate discharge (hydrostatic siphon, valves, compensators, filtrate tank with pump)
  • inertization (pressure monitoring, oxygen measurements)
  • installation of centrifuge (standby unit)
Centrifuge typeSCVT 630/320SCVT 800/400SCVT 1000/500
Diameter of basketmm6308001000
Height of basketmm320400500
Opening diameter of basketmm440560700
Filter surfacem20,631,011,57
Useful volumel51103200
Max. loadkg64128250
Max. revolutionrpm190015001200
Centrifugal accelerationx g12711006805
Drive powerkW7,51122
External dimensions H x W x Lmm850 x 110 x 13501050 x 1300 x 16501250 x 1600 x 2100
Weight without loadkg65010002000