Sultrade - Second First   process engineering

Vertical Bottom Discharge Centrifuge type SCVB

 
The Vertical Bottom Discharge Centrifuge is made according to GMP guidelines and it is available in variable format and design.

All equipment is prepared for electro-pneumatic execution:

  • lid opening
  • scraping of product
  • feed control system
  • peripherical armatures e.g. valves

Materials:

  • stainless steel 1.4404, 1.4435
  • special alloy 2.4602 (Hastelloy C-22)
  • Halar(E-CTFE)-/Edlon(PFA) coating

Surface quality:

  • grinded Ra < 0.8 µm
  • polished Ra < 0,2 µm

Cleaning:

  • CIP nozzles for cascade cleaning
  • flooding of process housing

Bottom discharge system:

  • optimizied discharge opening (360°)
  • Short-Knife-Peeler system

Variable accessories can be:

  • simple setup with foundation plate and damper
  • lid can be opened completely
  • motor can be aligned on top of or below foundation plate
  • closed housing of motor with external ventilation
  • bearing supply to be lubricated with grease or oil
  • induction of cooling agent for seal of bearing
  • gastight design, suitable for purging of nitrogen (ATEX-Ex II 2G IIC T4/Ex II 2D IIB T4)
  • automatic heel cake removal

Additional accessories:

  • filling (Valves, compensators, hoses etc.)
  • washing (Valves, compensators, hoses etc.)
  • solid discharge (Valves, compensators, containers, , Fassandocksysteme)
  • filtrate discharge (Absperrsiphon, valves, compensators, filtrate tank with pump)
  • inertization (pressure monitoring, oxygen measurements)
  • installation of centrifuge (standby unit)
Centrifuge typeSCVB 630/320SCVB 800/400SCVB 1000/500SCVB 1250/800
Diameter of basketmm63080010001250
Height of basketmm320400500800
Opening diameter of basketmm440560700875
Filter surfacem20,631,011,573,14
Useful volumel51103200501
Max. loadkg64128250626
Max. revolutionrpm190015001200950
Centrifugal accelerationx g12711006805631
Drive powerkW7,5112222 - 37
External dimensions H x W x Lmm1050 x 1100x 13501350 x 1300 x 16501500 x 1600 x 21002800 x 1750 x 2650
Weight without loadkg700 -7501250 - 13502200 - 23005400